Speculative > Science Fiction

 

Featured Titles

    I, Robot by Isaac Asimov

This classic science fiction masterwork by Isaac Asimov weaves stories about robots, humanity, and the deep questions of existence into a novel of shocking intelligence and heart.

Year: 1950
Genre: Science Fiction

    Foundation by Isaac Asimov

For twelve thousand years the Galactic Empire has ruled supreme. Now it is dying. Only Hari Seldon, creator of the revolutionary science of psychohistory, can see into the future--a dark age of ignorance, barbarism, and warfare that will last thirty thousand years. To preserve knowledge and save humanity, Seldon gathers the best minds in the Empire--both scientists and scholars--and brings them to a bleak planet at the edge of the galaxy to serve as a beacon of hope for future generations.

Year: 1951
Genre: Science Fiction

    Dune by Frank Herbert

Set on the desert planet Arrakis, Dune is the story of the boy Paul Atreides, heir to a noble family tasked with ruling an inhospitable world where the only thing of value is the “spice” melange, a drug capable of extending life and enhancing consciousness. Coveted across the known universe, melange is a prize worth killing for....

Year: 1965
Genre: Science FictionSoft SF

    Recursion by Blake Crouch

Reality is broken. At first, it looks like a disease. An epidemic that spreads through no known means, driving its victims mad with memories of a life they never lived. But the force that's sweeping the world is no pathogen. It's just the first shock wave, unleashed by a stunning discovery--and what's in jeopardy is not our minds but the very fabric of time itself.

Year: 2019
Genre: Science FictionTechnological Thriller



More Science Fiction


Featured Authors


Featured Characters


Featured Series


More in... Speculative


Featured Authors

 

 

Titles

Want ItGot ItRead ItYearTitle

Robert E. Howard, Science Fiction Collection by Robert E. Howard Science Fiction
The Devil's Asteroid by Manly Wade Wellman Science Fiction
1897The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells Horror, Science Fiction
1898The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells Alien Contact, Science Fiction
1912The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle Science Fiction, Thriller
1932Brave New World by Aldous Huxley Dystopian, Science Fiction
1936The Tree of Life by C.L. Moore Science Fiction, Mars
1937Flash Gordon: The Tyrant of Mongo by Alex Raymond Science Fiction, Flash Gordon
1941Flash Gordon: The Fall of Ming by Alex Raymond Science Fiction, Flash Gordon
1941Nightfall by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction
1945Animal Farm by George Orwell Science Fiction
1946Slan by A. E. van Vogt Science Fiction
1948The World of Null-A by A. E. van Vogt Science Fiction
19491984 by George Orwell Dystopian, Science Fiction, Soft SF
1949Earth Abides by George R. Stewart Post Apocalypse, Science Fiction
1950I, Robot by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Asimov's Robots
1950Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Galactic Empire
1950The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury Science Fiction
1951Foundation by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Foundation
1951The Puppet Masters by Robert A. Heinlein Science Fiction
1952Ballroom of the Skies by John D. MacDonald Science Fiction
1952Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Foundation
1952Player Piano by Kurt Vonnegut Science Fiction
1952The Currents of Space by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Galactic Empire
1953Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury Science Fiction, Soft SF
1953More Than Human by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction
1953Second Foundation by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Foundation
1953The Demolished Man by Alfred Bester Science Fiction, SF Detective
1954Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Asimov's Robots
1955The End of Eternity by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction
1956The Incredible Shrinking Man by Richard Matheson Horror, Science Fiction
1956The World Jones Made by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1957The Cosmic Puppets by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1957The Naked Sun by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Asimov's Robots
1957The Star Diaries by Stanislaw Lem Science Fiction, Short Stories
1958A Case of Conscience by James Blish Science Fiction
1958The Big Time by Fritz Leiber Science Fiction
1958The Crowded Earth by Robert Bloch Science Fiction
1959Eden by Stanislaw Lem Science Fiction
1959The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Science Fiction
1960Flesh by Philip Jose Farmer Post Apocalypse, Science Fiction
1960Vulcan's Hammer by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1961Nightmares and Geezenstacks by Frederic Brown Horror, Noir Fiction, Science Fiction, Short Stories
1961Solaris by Stanislaw Lem Science Fiction
1961Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein Alien Contact, Science Fiction, Soft SF, Mars
1961The Stainless Steel Rat by Harry Harrison Science Fiction
1962The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick Alternate History, Science Fiction, Speculative
1963Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
or How We Got Along After the Bomb
1963Planet of the Apes by Pierre Boulle Science Fiction
1964Clans of the Alphane Moon by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1964Farnham's Freehold by Robert A. Heinlein Science Fiction
1964Martian Time-Slip by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1964Tales of the Dying Earth by Jack Vance Science Fiction
1964The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1964The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber Science Fiction
1965Dune by Frank Herbert Science Fiction, Soft SF, Dune Saga
1965The Green Brain by Frank Herbert Science Fiction
1965The World of Tiers by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, World of Tiers
Volume 1
1966Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany Science Fiction
1966Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes Science Fiction
1966Now Wait for Last Year by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction
1966Rocannon's World by Ursula K. Le Guin Science Fiction, Hainish Series
1966The Eyes of Heisenberg by Frank Herbert Science Fiction
1966The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein Political SF, Science Fiction
1967Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny Science Fiction
1967The Heaven Makers by Frank Herbert Science Fiction
19682001 A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke Science Fiction, Space Exploration, A Space Odyssey
1968Camp Concentration by Thomas M. Disch Science Fiction, New Wave
1968Welcome to the Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut Satire, Science Fiction, Short Stories
1969Creatures of Light and Darkness by Roger Zelazny Science Fiction
1969Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert Science Fiction, Soft SF, Dune Saga
1969Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut Satire, Science Fiction, WWII: Post-War, Anti-War
1969The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin Science Fiction, Soft SF
1970A Maze of Death by Philip K. Dick Murder Mystery, Science Fiction
1970I Will Fear No Evil by Robert A. Heinlein Science Fiction
1970Operation Ares by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, Alien Invasion
1970Our Friends from Frolix 8 by Philip K. Dick Satire, Science Fiction
1970Ringworld by Larry Niven Hard SF, Science Fiction, Ringworld
1970The World of Tiers by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, World of Tiers
Volume 2
1971Riverworld by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, After Life, Riverworld
1971The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin Science Fiction
1972The Fifth Head of Cerberus by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction
Three Novellas
1972The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction
1972The Word for World Is Forest by Ursula K. Le Guin Science Fiction, Hainish Series
1973 The Other Log of Phileas Fogg by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, Secret History, Wold Newton Universe
The Cosmic Truth Behind Jules Verne's Fiction
1973Imaginary Magnitude by Stanislaw Lem Science Fiction, Short Stories
1974Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick Near Future, Science Fiction, Chase Story
1975Norstilia by Cordwainer Smith Science Fiction
1976A Whiff of Madness by Ron Goulart Humor, Science Fiction
1976Children of Dune by Frank Herbert Science Fiction, Soft SF, Dune Saga
1976Man Plus by Frederik Pohl Science Fiction, Mars
1976My Name is Legion by Roger Zelazny Science Fiction
1977A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction, Drug Dealing
1977Dark Design by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, After Life, Riverworld
1977Gateway by Frederik Pohl Alien Contact, Science Fiction, Space Exploration, Heechee
1977Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven Asteroids & Comets, Science Fiction
1979Hello, Lemuria Hello by Ron Goulart Humor, Science Fiction, Jack Conger
1979Kindred by Octavia E. Butler Historical, Science Fiction, Time Travel
1980Shadow & Claw by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the New Sun
The First Half of the Book of the New Sun
1980The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories and Other Stories by Gene Wolfe Fantasy, Horror, Science Fiction, Short Stories
1980The Magic Labyrinth by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, After Life, Riverworld
1980The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the New Sun
1980Wild Seed by Octavia E. Butler Science Fiction, Genetic Engineering, Patternist
1981God Emperor of Dune by Frank Herbert Science Fiction, Soft SF, Dune Saga
1981The Divine Invasion by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction, VALIS Trilogy
1982Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Foundation
1982Friday by Robert A. Heinlein Science Fiction
1982Sword & Citadel by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the New Sun
The Second Half of the Book of the New Sun
1982The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K. Dick Science Fiction, VALIS Trilogy
1983Gods of Riverworld by Philip Jose Farmer Science Fiction, After Life, Riverworld
1983The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Asimov's Robots
1984Clay's Ark by Octavia E. Butler Science Fiction, Patternist
1984Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction
1984Hellquad by Ron Goulart Humor, Science Fiction
1984Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert Science Fiction, Soft SF, Dune Saga
1984Neuromancer by William Gibson Cyberpunk, Science Fiction, Sprawl Trilogy
1985Dayworld by Philip Jose Farmer Action & Adventure SF, Dystopian, Science Fiction, Dayworld
1985Suicide, Inc. by Ron Goulart Humor, Science Fiction
1986Burning Chrome by William Gibson Science Fiction, Short Stories
1986Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card Alien Contact, Family Secrets, Science Fiction, Enders Quartet
1987Peace on Earth by Stanislaw Lem Satire, Science Fiction
1987The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the New Sun
1988Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Foundation
1991Kirinyaga: A Fable of Utopia by Mike Resnick Science Fiction, Utopian
1991Xenocide by Orson Scott Card Science Fiction, Enders Quartet
1992Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson Cyberpunk, Hard SF, Science Fiction
1993Forward the Foundation by Isaac Asimov Science Fiction, Foundation
1993Nightside The Long Sun by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the Long Sun
1993Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler Near Future, Post Apocalypse, Science Fiction, Earthseed, Los Angeles
1993The Rediscovery of Man by Cordwainer Smith Science Fiction, Soft SF, Short Stories
1994Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe Fantasy, Science Fiction, The Book of the Long Sun
1994Lake of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the Long Sun
1994Litany of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the Long Sun
The First Half of 'the Book of the Long Sun'
1994The Ultimate Egoist by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
1995Bloodchild and Other Stories by Octavia E. Butler Dark Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
1995Microcosmic God by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
1996Epiphany of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe Fantasy, Science Fiction, The Book of the Long Sun
The Second Half of 'the Book of the Long Sun'
1996Exodus from the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, The Book of the Long Sun
The Final Volume of the Book of the Long Sun
1996Killdozer by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume III: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
1996Worlds of Exile and Illusion by Ursula K. Le Guin Science Fiction, Hainish Series
Three Complete Novels of the Hainish Series
1997Foundation's Fear by Gregory Benford Science Fiction, Second Foundation Trilogy
1997Thunder and Roses by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume IV: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
1997Virtual Unrealities: The Short Fiction of Alfred Bester by Alfred Bester Science Fiction, Short Stories
1998Foundation and Chaos by Greg Bear Science Fiction, Second Foundation Trilogy
1998Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler Dystopian, Near Future, Science Fiction, Earthseed
1998The Perfect Host by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume V: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
1999Baby is Three by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume VI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
1999Foundation's Triumph by David Brin Science Fiction, Second Foundation Trilogy
1999On Blue's Waters by Gene Wolfe Fantasy, Science Fiction, The Book of the Short Sun
2000A Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume VII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2000In Green's Jungles by Gene Wolfe Fantasy, Science Fiction, The Book of the Short Sun
2000Lilith's Brood by Octavia E. Butler Alien Contact, Science Fiction
2001Return to the Whorl by Gene Wolfe Fantasy, Science Fiction, The Book of the Short Sun
2001The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke by Arthur C. Clarke Science Fiction, Short Stories
2002Bright Segment by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume VIII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2002Kiln People by David Brin Science Fiction
2003And Now the News... by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume IX: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2005Agent to the Stars by John Scalzi Alien Contact, Science Fiction
2005The Man Who Lost the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume X: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2006Starwater Strains by Gene Wolfe Science Fiction, Short Stories
2007Daymare and Other Tales from the Pulps by Frederic Brown Mystery, Science Fiction, Short Stories
2007The Nail and the Oracle by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume XI: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2009Slow Sculpture by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume XII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2009Under the Dome by Stephen King Science Fiction
2010Case and The Dreamer by Theodore Sturgeon Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
Volume XIII: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon
2011Micro by Michael Crichton Science Fiction, Technological Thriller
2011Ready Player One by Ernest Cline Action & Adventure SF, Dystopian, Science Fiction
2011The Martian by Andy Weir Science Fiction, Space Exploration, Mars
2012Redshirts by John Scalzi Science Fiction
2012Shift by Hugh Howey Science Fiction, Silo Series
2013Dust by Hugh Howey Post Apocalypse, Science Fiction, Silo Series
2016Dark Matter by Blake Crouch Science Fiction, Technological Thriller
2016The Big Book of Science Fiction by Ann VanderMeer Science Fiction, Short Stories
2017Down and Out in Purgatory by Tim Powers Fantasy, Science Fiction, Short Stories
2017Machine Learning by Hugh Howey Science Fiction, Short Stories
2019Recursion by Blake Crouch Science Fiction, Technological Thriller
2019Variable Star by Robert A. Heinlein Science Fiction
2020Elsewhere by Dean Koontz Science Fiction

 

 

 


 

Vintage Library at Bookshop.org

Bookshop.org is an online bookstore with a mission to financially support local, independent bookstores.